715 Speedvale Avenue West
 Guelph, ON    N1K 1E6

THE AUTO SHOP

519.836.9791

The Auto Shop Privacy Policy


Privacy of personal information is an important principle to The Auto Shop. The collection, use, and disclosure of personal information is only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We are committed to retaining personal information for only as long as our service requires. 

This document describes our privacy policies.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to his or her personal characteristics (e.g. home address,  phone number, email address). 

Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g. an individual's business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

WHO ARE WE?
The Auto Shop is an individually-owned business, dedicated to providing quality service with certified and experienced technicians. 

We collect personal information primarily for the purpose of allowing our customers to access their personal records of vehicle repair history and estimates discussed.  We use personal information secondarily for sending the occasional email advertisement.  Finally the information is used for the purpose of maintaining records. We restrict access to any personal information we hold as effectively as is reasonably possible having regard to currently available technology and the sensitivity of the information held.

REGARDING MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC
We might collect business or home contact information including home addresses, fax numbers and email addresses. We collect this information from you, in person or by telephone, in order to set up your account.  This information is personal and we will, upon request, immediately remove any personal information from our contact list. We try not to collect sensitive personal information.

We do ask you to give certain information so that we can contact you. You are not required to provide all the information but giving additional information will help us provide a more personalized service. 

On our website, with the exception of cookies (electronic markers identifying computers that have previously visited our website), we only use the personal information provided to us and only use it for the purposes it was given to us (e.g. to respond to an email message, a request for information or appointment, allow our customers access to our integrated website). Cookies are only used to facilitate navigation on our website and are not used to monitor individuals.

RELATED AND SECONDARY PURPOSES
Like most organizations, we also collect, use and disclose information for purposes related to or primary or secondary purpose. The most common examples of our related purposes are as follows:

To make appointments and schedule services
To allow viewing access to our customers of bills paid and/or estimates.
To invoice clients for goods or services which are not paid for at the time or to collect unpaid accounts.

We recognize that various government agencies (e.g. Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates. 

You can choose not to be part of some of these purposes (e.g. by declining special offers or promotions, or by paying for your services in advance). We do not, however, have much choice about some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g. external regulation).

YOU CAN LOOK AT YOUR INFORMATION
With some exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you.

If there is a problem, we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and will tell you the reason why we cannot give you access. 

If you believe there is a mistake in any personal information about you that we possess, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. 

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement. 

Do You Have a Question? 

Contact us: 
The Auto Shop 
715 Speedvale Avenue West 
Guelph, Ontario N1K 1E6 
tel: 519-836-9791 
fax: 519-836-1120 
email:  theautoshop@bellnet.ca



We will attempt to answer any questions or concerns you might have.